home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1985-86 New Haven Nighthawks roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register

Head Coach: Robbie Ftorek (36-37-7-0)

View photo gallery [25 photos of 64 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
13 Randy Heath 1964-11-11 20 L 77 36 38 74 53 5 3 2 5 7
6 Jim Wiemer 1961-01-09 24 D 73 24 49 73 108 -- -- -- -- --
8 Mark Lofthouse 1957-04-21 28 R 70 32 35 67 56 5 2 1 3 0
11 Marty Dallman 1963-02-05 22 C 69 23 33 56 92 5 0 4 4 4
19 Steve Moria 1961-02-03 24 F 74 19 37 56 29 5 0 1 1 4
Paul Guay 1963-09-02 21 R 57 15 36 51 101 5 3 0 3 11
2 Steve Duchesne 1965-06-30 20 D 75 14 35 49 76 5 0 2 2 9
10 Dave Nicholls 1963-08-06 22 R 64 21 19 40 146 2 1 0 1 2
18 Gordie Walker 1965-08-12 20 F 46 11 28 39 66 -- -- -- -- --
20 Dan Brennan 1960-10-01 24 F 62 8 22 30 76 2 0 0 0 10
5 Kjell Samuelsson 1958-10-18 26 D 56 6 21 27 87 3 0 0 0 10
12 Billy O'Dwyer 1960-01-25 25 F 41 10 15 25 41 5 0 1 1 2
Mike Rogers To Nova Scotia 1954-10-24 30 C 20 9 15 24 28 -- -- -- -- --
16 Dave Gans To Hershey 1964-06-06 21 C 17 11 12 23 14 -- -- -- -- --
Chris Kontos 1963-12-10 21 L 21 8 15 23 12 5 4 2 6 4
15 Dave Gagner 1964-12-11 20 C 16 10 11 21 11 4 1 2 3 2
Lyle Phair 1961-08-31 24 L 35 9 9 18 15 2 0 1 1 0
Dan McCarthy 1958-07-04 27 C 33 7 9 16 46 -- -- -- -- --
4 Ken Hammond 1963-08-22 22 D 67 4 12 16 96 4 0 0 0 7
Bob Crawford 1959-04-06 26 R 27 7 8 15 6 5 0 0 0 2
Len Hachborn From Hershey 1961-09-09 23 C 12 5 8 13 21 3 0 1 1 26
Mike Allison 1961-03-28 24 F 9 6 6 12 4 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Andonoff 1965-08-07 20 R 38 5 7 12 25 5 0 0 0 19
17 Bryan Erickson From Binghamton 1960-03-07 25 F 14 8 3 11 11 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Dobson 1960-02-29 25 R 29 5 6 11 12 1 0 0 0 0
14 Darcy Roy 1964-05-10 21 L 38 1 10 11 43 -- -- -- -- --
25 Peter Sundstrom 1961-12-14 23 F 8 3 6 9 4 -- -- -- -- --
Garry Galley 1963-04-16 22 D 4 2 6 8 6 -- -- -- -- --
Steve Richmond To Adirondack 1959-12-11 25 D 11 2 6 8 32 -- -- -- -- --
Brock Tredway 1959-06-23 26 W 39 2 6 8 0 -- -- -- -- --
Simo Saarinen 1963-02-14 22 D 13 3 4 7 11 -- -- -- -- --
Nick Fotiu 1952-05-25 33 F 9 4 2 6 21 -- -- -- -- --
28 Jay Caufield 1960-07-17 25 R 42 2 3 5 40 1 0 0 0 0
Don Waddell 1958-08-19 27 D 6 1 4 5 9 5 1 2 3 4
23 Rob Whistle 1961-04-04 24 D 20 1 4 5 5 -- -- -- -- --
Glen Currie 1958-07-18 27 L 8 0 4 4 2 2 0 0 0 10
Peter Sawkins 1963-08-29 22 D 7 1 2 3 14 -- -- -- -- --
Dan Clark 1957-11-03 27 D 10 1 2 3 35 -- -- -- -- --
Mike McEwen 1956-08-10 29 D 2 0 3 3 2 -- -- -- -- --
Bruce Shoebottom To Binghamton 1963-08-20 22 D 6 2 0 2 12 -- -- -- -- --
Tom Price 1954-07-12 31 D 8 0 2 2 8 -- -- -- -- --
Steve Tuite 1962-01-14 23 D 14 0 2 2 6 -- -- -- -- --
Ron Scott 1960-07-21 25 G 19 0 2 2 7 2 0 0 0 0
26 Tony Feltrin 1961-12-06 23 D 22 0 2 2 38 -- -- -- -- --
Glenn Healy 1962-08-23 23 G 43 0 2 2 18 2 0 0 0 2
Al Tuer 1963-07-19 22 D 8 1 0 1 53 -- -- -- -- --
Guy Benoit 1965-06-18 20 F 9 1 0 1 0 -- -- -- -- --
Bob Bergloff 1958-07-26 27 D 7 0 1 1 7 4 0 2 2 2
Craig Duncanson 1967-03-17 18 L -- -- -- -- -- 2 0 0 0 5
Chris McSorley 1964-03-22 21 C -- -- -- -- -- 2 0 0 0 12
Andy Otto 1963-05-08 22 D 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Bill Grum 1960-02-11 25 L 1 0 0 0 0
Robbie Ftorek 1952-01-02 33 F 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Brian Paton 1959-09-17 25 L 2 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Greg Hickey 1955-03-18 30 L 2 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Mark Decola 1962-01-11 23 2 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Dave Hainsworth 1948-10-29 36 G 2 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Darren Eliot 1961-11-26 23 G 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
Rollie Melanson 1960-06-28 25 G 3 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
John Franzosa 1963-03-03 22 G 3 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Backman 1955-01-02 30 R 4 0 0 0 4 -- -- -- -- --
1 Glen Hanlon From Adirondack 1957-02-20 28 G 5 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Scott Smith 1962-10-16 22 D 5 0 0 0 7 3 0 0 0 0
30 Terry Kleisinger 1960-10-22 24 G 10 0 0 0 2 -- -- -- -- --
Totals 340 562 902 1620

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Dave Hainsworth22912.07140.93300
Ron Scott191069663.708815510.89321
Glenn Healy4324101603.982115411670.87920
Terry Kleisinger10497344.102522390.87510
Rollie Melanson3179134.36120970.88200
Glen Hanlon5279224.733201460.86900
Darren Eliot3180196.33120930.8300
John Franzosa3180227.33030780.7810