hockey DB
home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1990-91 Detroit Red Wings roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register
Game-by-game results
game results graph

Head Coach: Bryan Murray (34-38-8-0)
Assistant Coach: Doug MacLean
Assistant Coach: Dave Lewis

View photo gallery [2 photos of 45 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM +/- GP G A Pts PIM
19 Steve Yzerman 1965-05-09 25 C 80 51 57 108 34 -2 7 3 3 6 4
91 Sergei Fedorov 1969-12-13 20 C 77 31 48 79 66 11 7 1 5 6 4
11 Shawn Burr 1966-07-01 24 L 80 20 30 50 112 14 7 0 4 4 15
33 Yves Racine 1969-02-07 21 D 62 7 40 47 33 1 7 2 0 2 0
10 Jimmy Carson 1968-07-20 22 C 64 21 25 46 28 3 7 2 1 3 4
22 Dave Barr 1960-11-30 29 R 70 18 22 40 55 20 -- -- -- -- --
15 Johan Garpenlov 1968-03-21 22 L 71 18 22 40 18 -4 6 0 1 1 4
24 Bob Probert 1965-06-05 25 L 55 16 23 39 315 -3 6 1 2 3 50
14 Brent Fedyk 1967-03-03 23 R 67 16 19 35 38 20 6 1 0 1 2
21 Paul Ysebaert From New Jersey 1966-05-15 24 L 51 15 18 33 16 -8 2 0 2 2 0
17 Gerard Gallant 1963-09-02 26 L 45 10 16 26 111 6 -- -- -- -- --
4 Rick Zombo 1963-05-08 27 D 77 4 19 23 55 -2 7 1 0 1 10
3 Steve Chiasson 1967-04-14 23 D 42 3 17 20 80 0 5 3 1 4 19
25 Marc Habscheid 1963-03-01 27 C 46 9 8 17 22 -10 5 0 0 0 0
5 Rick Green 1956-02-20 34 D 65 2 14 16 24 10 3 0 0 0 0
55 Keith Primeau 1971-11-24 18 C 58 3 12 15 106 -12 5 1 1 2 25
2 Brad McCrimmon 1959-03-29 31 D 64 0 13 13 81 7 7 1 1 2 21
36 Par Djoos 1968-05-11 22 D 26 0 12 12 16 -2 -- -- -- -- --
16 John Chabot 1962-05-18 28 C 27 5 5 10 4 6 -- -- -- -- --
Lee Norwood To New Jersey 1960-02-02 30 D 21 3 7 10 50 6 -- -- -- -- --
Joey Kocur To NY Rangers 1964-09-21 25 D 52 5 4 9 253 -6 -- -- -- -- --
8 Bobby Dollas 1965-01-31 25 D 56 3 5 8 20 6 7 1 0 1 13
29 Randy McKay 1967-01-25 23 R 47 1 7 8 183 -15 5 0 1 1 41
23 Kevin Miller From NY Rangers 1965-09-09 24 R 11 5 2 7 4 -4 7 3 2 5 20
39 Doug Crossman From Hartford 1960-06-30 30 D 17 3 4 7 17 -6 6 0 5 5 6
32 Tim Cheveldae 1968-02-15 22 G 65 0 5 5 2 0 7 0 0 0 0
20 Brad Marsh From Toronto 1958-03-31 32 D 20 1 3 4 16 -3 1 0 0 0 0
Doug Houda To Hartford 1966-06-03 24 D 22 0 4 4 43 -2 -- -- -- -- --
48 Gary Shuchuk 1967-02-17 23 C 6 1 2 3 6 1 3 0 0 0 0
28 Bob Wilkie 1969-02-11 21 D 8 1 2 3 2 -2 -- -- -- -- --
12 Sheldon Kennedy 1969-06-15 21 R 7 1 0 1 12 -1 -- -- -- -- --
43 Bill McDougall 1966-08-10 24 C 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
21 Mike Sillinger 1971-06-29 19 C 3 0 1 1 0 -2 3 0 1 1 0
37 Chris Luongo 1967-03-17 23 D 4 0 1 1 4 0 -- -- -- -- --
34 Daniel Shank 1967-05-12 23 R 7 0 1 1 14 0 -- -- -- -- --
38 Scott King 1967-06-25 23 G 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
35 Dave Gagnon 1967-10-31 22 G 2 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
35 Allan Bester To Toronto 1964-03-26 26 G 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
31 Alain Chevrier 1961-04-23 29 G 3 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
18 Kevin McClelland 1962-07-04 28 R 3 0 0 0 7 -4 -- -- -- -- --
40 Gord Kruppke 1969-04-02 21 D 4 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- -- -- --
7 Tom Bissett 1966-03-13 24 L 5 0 0 0 0 -4 -- -- -- -- --
46 Marc Potvin 1967-01-29 23 R 9 0 0 0 55 -4 6 0 0 0 32
36 Dennis Vial To NY Rangers 1969-04-10 21 D 9 0 0 0 16 -3 -- -- -- -- --
1 Glen Hanlon 1957-02-20 33 G 19 0 0 0 4 0 -- -- -- -- --
Bench 80 0 0 0 18 0 -- -- -- -- --
Totals 273 469 742 1940

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Scott King14522.6790.81800
Glen Hanlon19862463.204633920.89500
Tim Cheveldae6536152143.553026515020.87552
Allan Bester3178134.38030860.86910
Alain Chevrier3108116.11020440.800
Dave Gagnon235610.29010220.78600