hockey DB
home search by league team Sochi 2014 morning report contact us
home

1979-80 Tulsa Oilers roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register

Head Coach: Mike Smith (34-37-9-0)

View photo gallery [13 photos of 41 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Bud Stefanski 1955-04-28 24 F 71 19 44 63 61 3 0 0 0 9
Larry Hopkins 1954-03-17 25 L 72 29 31 60 33 3 0 0 0 0
Jim Wiley 1950-04-28 29 C 76 18 36 54 30 3 0 2 2 0
Ben Gosselin 1957-07-19 22 L 37 21 15 36 24 3 0 0 0 11
Mark Heaslip 1951-12-26 27 R 68 14 18 32 33 3 0 0 0 4
Mark Plantery 1959-08-14 20 D 67 6 26 32 102 3 0 0 0 2
John Markell 1956-10-03 22 R 35 15 14 29 45 -- -- -- -- --
Bob Guindon 1950-11-19 28 L 36 11 18 29 10 -- -- -- -- --
John Bethel 1957-01-15 22 L 45 17 11 28 50 -- -- -- -- --
George Hughes 1955-09-18 23 C 58 8 20 28 76 3 0 1 1 2
Tim Dunlop 1955-06-24 24 D 71 6 22 28 56 3 0 0 0 0
Patrick Daley 1959-03-27 20 L 65 9 16 25 141 3 1 0 1 13
Gord Smith 1949-11-17 29 D 64 5 16 21 55 3 0 0 0 2
Gerry Rioux 1959-02-17 20 R 57 9 11 20 172 -- -- -- -- --
Ross Cory 1957-02-04 22 D 22 3 16 19 40 -- -- -- -- --
Gord McTavish 1954-06-03 25 F 26 6 12 18 6 -- -- -- -- --
Dave Hoyda 1957-05-20 22 L 32 11 6 17 89 -- -- -- -- --
Don MacIver 1955-05-03 24 D 56 3 12 15 98 3 0 0 0 6
Bill Davis D 74 2 12 14 94 3 1 0 1 6
Dale Yakiwchuk To Cincinnati 1958-10-17 20 F 37 3 9 12 76 3 1 1 2 4
Lorne Stamler 1951-08-09 28 L 6 8 3 11 0 -- -- -- -- --
Randy Mohns 1953-11-13 25 C 22 4 6 10 6 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Amodeo 1952-06-22 27 D 20 3 6 9 32 -- -- -- -- --
Glenn Tomalty 1954-07-23 25 L 22 5 2 7 59 3 1 1 2 17
Hilliard Graves 1950-10-18 28 R 5 2 3 5 2 -- -- -- -- --
Ralph Cox 1957-02-27 22 W 10 2 2 4 9 -- -- -- -- --
Bill Lesuk 1946-11-01 32 L 9 1 2 3 0 -- -- -- -- --
Al Cameron 1955-10-21 23 D 15 1 2 3 20 -- -- -- -- --
Michel Blais 2 0 1 1 9 -- -- -- -- --
Don Waddell 1958-08-19 21 D -- -- -- -- -- 1 0 0 0 0
Tom Gibson 1960-05-26 19 R 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0
Doug Schoenfeld 1955-10-25 23 D 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Yves Dechene G 1 0 0 0 2 -- -- -- -- --
Steve Janaszak To Oklahoma City 1957-01-07 22 G 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Demare 1958-04-05 21 D 1 0 0 0 2 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Roberts To Cincinnati 1956-06-08 23 L 2 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Bedard To Cincinnati 1956-11-17 22 G 3 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Greg Defelice 1960-03-22 19 D 4 0 0 0 5 -- -- -- -- --
Markus Mattsson 1957-07-30 22 G 20 0 0 0 4 -- -- -- -- --
Gary Smith 1944-02-04 35 G 22 0 0 0 21 1 0 0 0 0
Lindsay Middlebrook 1955-09-07 23 G 37 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Bench 80 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 2
Totals 241 392 633 1466

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Markus Mattsson201196562.8110724880.89712
Lindsay Middlebrook3720731022.95161539180.920
Gary Smith221324733.3171145780.88800
Jim Bedard3177103.39030780.88600
Yves Dechene16055.00100300.85700
Steve Janaszak15966.10010220.78610