home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1996-97 Detroit Vipers roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register
Game-by-game results
game results graph

Head Coach: Steve Ludzik (57-17-0-8)
Assistant Coach: Brad Shaw

View photo gallery [14 photos of 51 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM +/- GP G A Pts PIM
12 Peter Ciavaglia 1969-07-15 27 C 72 21 51 72 54 29 21 14 19 33 32
13 Todd Simon 1972-04-21 24 C 80 21 51 72 46 -2 18 4 6 10 12
20 Stan Drulia 1968-01-05 28 R 73 33 38 71 42 11 21 5 21 26 14
30 Sergei Samsonov 1978-10-27 17 L 73 29 35 64 18 33 19 8 4 12 12
18 Patrice Tardif From Phoenix 1970-10-30 25 C 66 24 23 47 70 21 11 0 1 1 8
25 Dan Kesa 1971-11-23 24 R 60 22 21 43 19 5 20 7 5 12 20
5 Phil Von Stefenelli 1969-04-10 27 D 67 14 26 40 86 32 21 2 4 6 20
4 Brad Shaw 1964-04-28 32 D 59 6 32 38 30 14 21 2 9 11 10
27 Steve Walker 1973-01-12 23 L 54 12 12 24 27 13 20 10 9 19 8
Michel Mongeau To Phoenix 1965-02-09 31 C 31 12 11 23 30 12 -- -- -- -- --
24 Darren Banks 1966-03-18 30 L 64 10 13 23 306 16 20 4 5 9 40
10 Jimmy Carson 1968-07-20 28 C 18 7 16 23 4 9 13 4 6 10 12
14 Wayne Presley 1965-03-23 31 R 42 7 16 23 80 10 18 0 4 4 50
29 Ian Herbers 1967-07-18 29 D 67 3 16 19 129 13 21 0 4 4 34
8 Yvon Corriveau 1967-02-08 29 L 52 9 9 18 85 4 21 2 1 3 34
Phil Crowe 1970-04-14 26 R 41 7 7 14 83 15 -- -- -- -- --
22 Len Esau From Milwaukee 1968-03-16 28 D 30 6 8 14 36 8 13 1 4 5 38
23 Bob Jay 1965-11-18 30 D 71 3 11 14 44 16 21 1 1 2 21
Ed Ward 1969-11-10 26 R 31 7 6 13 45 4 -- -- -- -- --
Bryan Smolinski 1971-12-27 24 C 6 5 7 12 10 9 -- -- -- -- --
Robert Dirk To Chicago 1966-08-20 30 D 48 2 8 10 36 10 -- -- -- -- --
21 Jeff Parrott 1971-04-06 25 D 78 2 8 10 63 31 18 0 2 2 12
Mike Donnelly From Utah 1963-10-10 32 L 19 4 4 8 12 -9 -- -- -- -- --
Bench 82 7 0 7 48 0 -- -- -- -- --
17 Steve Gosselin From Chicago 1973-03-27 23 D 17 1 6 7 34 5 11 0 1 1 20
7 Tim Murray 1974-11-14 21 D 5 0 4 4 2 1 -- -- -- -- --
Denis Chasse To Indianapolis 1970-02-07 26 R 9 2 1 3 33 3 -- -- -- -- --
Brad Layzell From San Antonio
To Fort Wayne
1972-03-15 24 D 11 1 2 3 2 3 -- -- -- -- --
Oleg Shargorodsky 1969-11-18 26 D 3 0 3 3 4 4 -- -- -- -- --
31 Rich Parent 1973-01-12 23 G 53 0 3 3 2 0 15 0 0 0 2
Mike Prokopec From Indianapolis 1974-05-17 22 R 3 2 0 2 4 2 8 2 1 3 14
Kahlil Thomas 1975-12-22 20 C 1 1 0 1 0 1 -- -- -- -- --
Steve Strunk To Milwaukee 1968-08-01 28 C 1 0 1 1 2 1 -- -- -- -- --
Scott Feasby 1970-11-20 25 D 5 0 1 1 2 -1 -- -- -- -- --
16 Chad Power 1973-07-20 23 L 7 0 1 1 11 4 -- -- -- -- --
Peter McLaughlin 1973-06-29 23 D 18 0 1 1 17 2 -- -- -- -- --
Jeff Whittle 1971-03-22 25 R 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Troy Binnie 1970-09-22 25 L 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Nick Forbes From Michigan 1972-04-27 24 L 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Stephane Brochu 1967-08-15 29 D 1 0 0 0 2 -1 -- -- -- -- --
Chad Grills 1974-12-02 21 C 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Marc Delorme 1970-06-19 26 G 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
35 Matt Weder 1972-06-14 24 G 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Dan O'Rourke To Houston 1972-08-31 24 L 1 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
John Lilley 1972-08-03 24 R 1 0 0 0 2 0 -- -- -- -- --
Jason Payne To Michigan 1975-09-21 20 L 2 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Andre Bashkirov To Las Vegas 1970-06-22 26 R 2 0 0 0 0 -1 -- -- -- -- --
Igor Galkin To Las Vegas 1974-12-14 21 G 2 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Ross Wilson To Fort Wayne 1969-06-26 27 R 2 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- -- -- --
Darrin Madeley 1968-02-25 28 G 4 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Dmitri Suur From Utah 1975-02-25 21 D 10 0 0 0 4 -1 -- -- -- -- --
1 Jeff Reese 1966-03-24 30 G 32 0 0 0 26 0 11 0 1 1 2
Totals 280 452 732 1550

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Marc Delorme13800.000017100
Jeff Reese321763551.8723436930.92614
Rich Parent5328151042.223113411880.9234
Igor Galkin27332.47100300.90900
Darrin Madeley4177113.72200730.86900
Matt Weder14034.50140.82400