hockey DB
home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1983-84 New Haven Nighthawks roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register

Head Coach: Nick Beverley (36-40-4-0)

View photo gallery [16 photos of 41 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Mark Lofthouse 1957-04-21 26 R 79 37 64 101 45 -- -- -- -- --
Daryl Evans 1961-01-12 22 L 69 51 35 86 14 -- -- -- -- --
Dean Hopkins 1959-06-06 24 R 79 35 47 82 162 -- -- -- -- --
Phil Sykes 1959-03-18 24 F 77 29 37 66 101 -- -- -- -- --
Don Nachbaur 1959-01-30 24 C 70 33 32 65 194 -- -- -- -- --
Brock Tredway 1959-06-23 24 W 70 21 42 63 4 -- -- -- -- --
Warren Holmes 1957-02-18 26 C 76 26 35 61 25 -- -- -- -- --
Billy O'Dwyer 1960-01-25 23 F 58 15 42 57 39 -- -- -- -- --
John Goodwin From Nova Scotia 1961-09-25 21 C 44 12 41 53 35 -- -- -- -- --
Kevin LaVallee 1961-09-16 21 F 47 29 23 52 25 -- -- -- -- --
Dean Jenkins 1959-11-21 23 R 64 24 26 50 131 -- -- -- -- --
Carl Mokosak 1962-09-22 20 L 80 18 21 39 206 -- -- -- -- --
Tom Price 1954-07-12 29 D 77 2 23 25 54 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Heidt 1963-11-04 19 D 54 4 20 24 49 -- -- -- -- --
Alan Hangsleben 1953-02-22 30 D 58 1 23 24 88 -- -- -- -- --
Dan Bonar To Nova Scotia 1956-09-23 26 C 35 9 14 23 27 -- -- -- -- --
Al Tuer 1963-07-19 20 D 78 0 20 20 195 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Fidler 1956-08-19 27 L 16 6 7 13 6 -- -- -- -- --
Mike McEwen 1956-08-10 27 D 9 3 7 10 26 -- -- -- -- --
Mark Morris 1958-03-31 25 D 37 3 7 10 35 -- -- -- -- --
Bob Laforest To Hershey 1963-05-19 20 R 26 2 7 9 0 -- -- -- -- --
Archie Henderson 1957-02-17 26 R 48 1 8 9 164 -- -- -- -- --
Dean Kennedy 1963-01-17 20 D 26 1 7 8 23 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Brown 1960-03-01 23 D 39 2 4 6 18 -- -- -- -- --
Howard Scruton 1962-10-06 20 D 33 1 4 5 21 -- -- -- -- --
Jim Walsh 1956-10-26 26 D 13 0 5 5 14 -- -- -- -- --
Dave Morrison To Fredericton 1962-06-12 21 F 8 0 4 4 2 -- -- -- -- --
Brian MacLellan 1958-10-27 24 F 2 0 2 2 0 -- -- -- -- --
Paul Lohnes D 2 0 2 2 2 -- -- -- -- --
Nick Beverley 1947-04-21 36 D 2 0 1 1 0 -- -- -- -- --
Shawn Dineen To Moncton 1958-03-01 25 D 8 0 1 1 4 -- -- -- -- --
Mike Blake 1956-04-06 27 G 16 0 1 1 2 -- -- -- -- --
Gary Laskoski 1959-06-06 24 G 22 0 1 1 2 -- -- -- -- --
Markus Mattsson 1957-07-30 26 G 31 0 1 1 0 -- -- -- -- --
Glenn Goldup 1953-04-26 30 F 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Craig Hurley 1963-01-06 20 D 2 0 0 0 6 -- -- -- -- --
Ralph Cox 1957-02-27 26 W 3 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Mario Lessard 1954-06-25 29 G 5 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Darren Eliot 1961-11-26 21 G 7 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Randy Turnbull 1962-02-17 21 D 8 0 0 0 46 -- -- -- -- --
Dave Ross 1962-05-29 21 G 8 0 0 0 4 -- -- -- -- --
Totals 365 614 979 1769

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Markus Mattsson3117011103.88161018430.88501
Mike Blake16864644.447804740.88100
Darren Eliot7365304.934101880.86200
Gary Laskoski221179974.9471215790.85702
Dave Ross8430385.301612010.84101
Mario Lessard52812745.771311320.8301