home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1998-99 Western Professional Hockey League Standings

Schedule/Results Playoff Results League Leaders
Central
Team GP W L SOL Pts GF GA PIM Att. Coach Playoff Results
Waco Wizards 69 40 22 7 87 275 232 1898 2,137 Todd Lalonde Lost in round 2
Corpus Christi Icerays 69 40 23 6 86 253 210 2242 3,301 Taylor Hall Lost in round 2
Central Texas Stampede 69 33 24 12 78 286 266 2282 2,575 Glen Williamson Lost in round 1
Fort Worth Brahmas 69 34 26 9 77 227 235 1862 2,454 Terry Menard Lost in round 3
Austin Ice Bats 69 26 33 10 54 211 287 2062 4,909 Tuer, Stoughton {+} Out of Playoffs
                       
Eastern
Shreveport Mudbugs 69 47 17 5 99 315 234 1751 4,910 J.F. Laforest Won Championship
Lake Charles Ice Pirates 69 40 25 4 84 275 232 1697 4,074 Bob Loucks Lost in round 3
Monroe Moccasins 69 37 26 6 80 252 248 1218 2,535 Rob Bremner Lost in round 2
Arkansas Glaciercats 69 37 27 5 79 272 247 2131 4,236 Jim Burton Lost in round 1
Alexandria Warthogs 69 25 30 14 64 264 310 1750 2,880 Rod Davidson Out of Playoffs
Tupelo T-Rex 69 20 45 4 44 195 316 1559 2,775 Esdale, Latta {+} Out of Playoffs
                       
Western
Abilene Aviators 69 43 23 3 89 261 230 1739 3,307 Jeff Triano Lost in round 2
San Angelo Outlaws 69 39 25 5 83 284 253 1661 4,113 Shaun Clouston Lost in Finals
El Paso Buzzards 69 36 27 6 78 246 231 1775 4,164 Todd Brost Lost in round 1
Odessa Jackalopes 69 35 29 5 75 233 221 1351 3,921 Joe Clark Lost in round 1
Amarillo Rattlers 69 31 30 8 70 246 271 1588 3,214 Ken Karpuk Out of Playoffs
New Mexico Scorpions 69 27 34 8 62 245 293 1811 4,357 Unger, Ciaccio {+} Out of Playoffs
                       
WPHL
Elektrostal Kristall 8 3 4 1 7 23 35 116 Out of Playoffs
Chelyabinsk Traktor 9 2 6 1 5 26 38 88 Out of Playoffs

Notes: Austin penalized 8 points by the league.
Program Covers
Abilene Aviators Game Program
Abilene Aviators
Amarillo Rattlers Game Program
Amarillo Rattlers
Austin Ice Bats Game Program
Austin Ice Bats
Central Texas Stampede Game Program
Central Texas Stampede
Corpus Christi Icerays Game Program
Corpus Christi Icerays
Fort Worth Brahmas Game Program
Fort Worth Brahmas
Lake Charles Ice Pirates Game Program
Lake Charles Ice Pirates
Monroe Moccasins Game Program
Monroe Moccasins
Odessa Jackalopes Game Program
Odessa Jackalopes
San Angelo Outlaws Game Program
San Angelo Outlaws
Tupelo T-Rex Game Program
Tupelo T-Rex
Waco Wizards Game Program
Waco Wizards