home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

1996-97 Wichita Thunder roster and statistics

Click to view Player Register
Game-by-game results
game results graph

Head Coach: Bryan Wells (25-31-0-10)

View photo gallery [1 photo of 36 players]

Regular Season Playoffs
# Player Name Birthdate Age Pos. GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Trevor Jobe To Columbus 1967-05-14 29 C 57 56 69 125 139 -- -- -- -- --
Bob Berg 1970-07-02 26 L 56 36 49 85 105 9 5 5 10 29
Cam Plante 1964-03-12 32 D 55 12 63 75 74 9 2 7 9 18
Cory Dosdall 1973-02-01 23 C 62 36 36 72 272 9 2 3 5 23
Anton Fedorov 1972-06-29 24 C 66 24 41 65 79 9 0 3 3 5
Clint Black 1972-09-17 23 C 54 16 25 41 70 9 2 2 4 18
Neil Johnston 1974-07-08 22 C 65 15 26 41 126 9 1 3 4 22
Eddy Marchant 1974-01-08 22 R 50 16 18 34 226 9 4 3 7 33
Jason Duda From Oklahoma City 1975-05-05 21 W 39 15 15 30 34 9 2 7 9 19
Jim McGeough 1963-04-13 33 C 21 6 20 26 4 9 9 2 11 8
Dan Kopec 1973-03-03 23 D 46 6 10 16 365 9 0 2 2 70
Jude Boulianne From Columbus 1971-05-10 25 D 18 5 11 16 4 9 2 7 9 6
Mark Macera From Nashville
To San Antonio
1971-12-20 24 D 31 4 11 15 75 -- -- -- -- --
Marty Melnychuk 1975-02-13 21 D 54 4 8 12 332 8 0 2 2 51
Ryan Phillips To Nashville 1975-07-08 21 L 19 3 8 11 49 -- -- -- -- --
David Shute To Oklahoma City 1971-02-10 25 L 16 8 2 10 29 -- -- -- -- --
Jeff Pawluk To Nashville 1973-07-23 23 D 26 3 7 10 26 -- -- -- -- --
Jay Fitzpatrick 1975-09-03 20 D 46 3 7 10 173 -- -- -- -- --
Clarke Funk 1974-06-24 22 L 26 2 8 10 30 -- -- -- -- --
Darcy Kaminski 1964-03-10 32 D 45 1 7 8 91 -- -- -- -- --
Jamie Allan 1970-03-18 26 R 9 4 2 6 36 -- -- -- -- --
Casey Hungle From Columbus 1972-05-27 24 R 8 3 3 6 10 9 1 2 3 19
Rob Bear 1971-02-26 25 D 8 1 3 4 39 -- -- -- -- --
Len DeVuono 1971-02-07 25 D 9 0 1 1 67 -- -- -- -- --
Dean Whitney 1974-12-08 21 G 21 0 1 1 12 -- -- -- -- --
Shamus Gregga From Macon 1974-06-21 22 G 1 0 0 0 0 -- -- -- -- --
Sam Fields From Nashville
To Huntsville
1976-08-31 20 D 2 0 0 0 16 -- -- -- -- --
Tony Vlastelic From Tulsa 1976-01-22 20 L 3 0 0 0 2 -- -- -- -- --
Jarred Skolnik 1975-06-04 21 R 3 0 0 0 24 -- -- -- -- --
Robert Plante 1970-12-24 25 D 4 0 0 0 8 -- -- -- -- --
Clint Collins To Columbus 1974-08-05 22 R 4 0 0 0 57 -- -- -- -- --
Hugo Hamelin From Memphis 1974-05-05 22 G 5 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 12
Mike Heaney 1969-05-18 27 D 8 0 0 0 6 9 1 5 6 32
Travis Kirby From San Antonio 1974-06-15 22 G 12 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kevin St. Pierre To Nashville 1975-04-07 21 G 17 0 0 0 17 -- -- -- -- --
Brian Langlot 1969-09-01 27 G 26 0 0 0 21 -- -- -- -- --
Bench 66 0 0 0 42 9 0 0 0 8
Totals 279 451 730 2660

Goalies
Player NameGPMinGAGAAWLTSvsPctENSO
Shamus Gregga14122.90100.83300
Hugo Hamelin5297193.832211340.87610
Kevin St. Pierre16898624.147814830.88610
Brian Langlot251106824.457535330.86720
Travis Kirby12661585.263722990.83820
Dean Whitney21942845.356935320.86410